LEGAL NOTICE
In accordance with Chapter 1, Title 39, Code of Alabama, 1975, as amended, notice is hereby given that Matthes Parker, LLC, Contractor, has completed the Contract for the Construction and Improvement for the New Corporate Hangar at East Ramp for Auburn University – Auburn Regional Airport, at 2150 Bent Creek Road, Auburn, Alabama 36830, Auburn University Owner(s), have made request for final settlement of said Contract. All people having any claim for labor, materials, or otherwise in connection with this project should immediately notify Barge Design Solutions, Inc., at 2047 West Main Street, Dothan, AL 36301.
Matthes Parker LLC, 2044 S College Street, Auburn, AL 36832Legal run 08/27/2026, 09/03/2026 & 09/10/2026
PROBATE COURT OF LEE COUNTY ALABAMA
ESTATE OF LUELLA HARRIET COLLINS, DECEASED
CASE NO.: 2020-240
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
Pursuant to Code of Alabama 43-2-690and43-2-350, Take Notice that Letters of Administration of said deceased having been granted to CATHY M. COLLINS, on the 14th day of July 2020, by the Honorable Bill English, Judge of the Probate Court of Lee County, Alabama.
Notice is hereby given that any persons having claims against said estate are hereby required to present the same within time allowed by law or the same will be barred.
Attorney for personal representative
MARK E. TIPPINS
118 N. Ross St. #6, Auburn, AL 36830
(334) 821-3670 Legal run 08/20/26, 08/27/26 & 09/03/26
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA
CV-2025-900208.00
GRANT CAPITAL, LLC, Plaintiff,
V. A Parcel of Land in Lee County, Alabama, more particularly described as Lot 6, Boles Subdivision, according to and as shown by that certain map or plat of record in Town Plat Book 7, at Page 3, in the Office of the Judge of Probate of Lee County, Alabama.
OLEN LARRY WAKEFIELD, or his heirs, if deceased,
THERESA M. WAKEFIELD, or her heirs, if deceased, Unknown persons who may claim an interest in said property whose identities are unknown and who cannot
by reasonable diligence be ascertained, Defendants. NOTICE OF ACTION
To All Defendants herein, whose whereabouts are unknown, and which cannot be ascertained after the exercise of reasonable diligence.
You are hereby notified that on the 18th day of April 2025, a Bill to Quiet Title and Complaint for Ejectment was filed in the Circuit Court of Lee County, Alabama, regarding the following described real property
A Parcel of Land in Lee County, Alabama, more particularly described as Lot 6, Boles Subdivision, according to and as shown by that certain map or plat of record in Town Plat Book 7, at Page 3, in the Office of the Judge of Probate of Lee County, Alabama.
All persons having an interest in said lands or any portion thereof, claiming any title thereto or any encumbrance or lien thereon, are hereby directed to plead, answer, or otherwise respond to the Complaint on or before the expiration of 30 days after the last publication of this notice, or thereafter suffer judgment by default to be rendered against them it being intended that this notice shall be used to perfect service against all parties who cannot be personally served with a copy of the Complaint. Done this the 13th day of July 2026.
Mary Roberson Circuit Court Clerk, Lee County
Benjamin H. Parr
830 Avenue A, Suite A
Opelika, Alabama 36801
Telephone Number 334-749-6999
Fax 334-203-1875
ben@benparrlaw.com Legal Run 08/13/26, 08/20/26, 08/27/26 & 09/3/26
ESTATE OF
MILDRED SHARPE ALFORD Deceased
PROBATE COURT
CASE # 2026-288
Letters Testamentary on the estate of said deceased having been granted to the undersigned on the 30th day of July, 2026, by the Hon. Jere Colley, Judge of the Probate Court of Lee County, notice is hereby given that all persons having claims against said estate are hereby required to present the same within the time allowed by law or the same will be barred.
Joy Sharpe Deloney, Executor LEGAL RUN 08/20/26, 08/27/26 & 09/03/2026
IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF GENE L. CHESTNUTT, DECEASED
IN THE PROBATE COURT OF LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA
CASE NO. 2026-419
NOTICE OF PUBLICATION
Letters Testamentary of said deceased having been granted to LYNN E. CHESTNUTT,
on the 7th day of August 2026 by the Honorable Jere Colley, Judge of Probate of said County, notice is hereby given that all persons having claims against said Estate are hereby required to present the same within time allowed by law or the same will be barred.
HONORABLE JERE COLLEY
JUDGE OF PROBATE, LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA LEGAL RUN 08/20/26, 08/27/26 & 09/03/26
MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE SALE
Default having been made in the payment of the indebtedness secured by that certain mortgage executed by Ashley Elizabeth Hanlin to Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., as nominee for CMG Mortgage, Inc. dba CMG Home Loans, its successors and assigns, dated May 15, 2024, said mortgage recorded in the Office of the Judge of Probate of Lee County, Alabama, in Book 5037, Page 240. Said mortgage was subsequently sold, assigned and transferred to Lakeview Loan Servicing, LLC. Under and by virtue of the power of sale contained in said mortgage, the undersigned, Lakeview Loan Servicing, LLC, will sell at public outcry to the highest bidder for cash, in front of the main entrance of the Courthouse in Lee County, Alabama on September 17, 2026, during the legal hours of sale, all of its right, title, and interest in and to the following describe real estate situated in Lee County, Alabama, to-wit:
LOT NUMBER TWO (2) OF SIMMS SUBDIVISION, REVISION OF PARCEL 1A LOCATED IN SECTION 8, T19N, R28E, ACCORDING TO THE PLAT OF SAID SUBDIVISION AS RECORDED IN THE OFFICE OF THE JUDGE OF PROBATE, LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA IN TOWN PLAT BOOK 49 AT PAGE 129.
Property Street Address for Informational Purposes: 3940 Lee Rd 183 Opelika AL 36804
Said property will be sold “AS IS”. NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, IS MADE AS TO THE TITLE OF SAID PROPERTY. Said property is subject to any title deficiencies including but not limited to: any outstanding ad valorem taxes – including taxes which are a lien but not yet due and payable, federal tax liens any matters which might be disclosed by an accurate survey and inspection of the property, any assessments liens, encumbrances, zoning ordinances, restrictions, covenants, and matters of record superior to the Mortgage first set out above. Said property will be sold subject to the right of redemption of all parties entitled thereto. The highest bidder must tender the total amount of the winning bid in certified funds at the time and place of sale. Alabama law gives some persons who have an interest in property the right to redeem the property under certain circumstances. Programs may also exist that help persons avoid or delay the foreclosure process. An attorney should be consulted to help you understand the rights and programs as a part of the foreclosure process.
This sale will be made for the purpose of paying the same and all expenses of this sale, as provided in said Mortgage and by Alabama law. This sale is subject to postponement or cancellation.
Please be advised that the foreclosing mortgagee or its authorized agent will require any entity or trust bidder at this foreclosure sale to provide beneficial ownership information, documentation, and written certification as required under FinCEN’s Anti-Money Laundering Regulations for Residential Real Estate Transfers, effective for transfers to covered transferees closing on or after March 1, 2026. This requirement applies where the purchaser is a legal entity (including an LLC, corporation, or partnership) or a trust, and the transfer is not financed by an institutional lender subject to existing anti-money laundering requirements. The required information and certification must be provided prior to issuance of the foreclosure deed upon sale. No foreclosure deed will be issued for a covered transfer until all required FinCEN information has been received and certified. Additional information regarding these regulations and required transferee disclosures can be found at:https://www.fincen.gov/rre and https://www.fincen.gov/rre-faqs
This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained may be used for that purpose.
Lakeview Loan Servicing, LLC, Mortgagee or Transferee
ALAW
420 North 20th Street, Suite 2249
Birmingham, AL 35203
Attorney for Mortgagee/Transferee
26-003406 Legal Run 08/27/26, 09/03/26 & 09/10/26
MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE SALE
Default having been made in the payment of the indebtedness secured by that certain mortgage executed by Annie Pearl Pink to Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., acting solely as nominee for Quicken Loans LLC, its successors and assigns, dated July 19, 2021 said mortgage recorded in the Office of the Judge of Probate of Lee County, Alabama, in Book 4762, Page 377 . Said mortgage was subsequently sold, assigned and transferred to Rocket Mortgage, LLC. Under and by virtue of the power of sale contained in said mortgage, the undersigned, Rocket Mortgage, LLC, will sell at public outcry to the highest bidder for cash, in front of the main entrance of the Courthouse in Lee County, Alabama on September 17, 2026, during the legal hours of sale, all of its right, title, and interest in and to the following describe real estate situated in Lee County, Alabama, to-wit:
LAND SITUATED IN THE COUNTY OF LEE IN THE STATE OF AL LOT NUMBER NINE (9) OF PINE BROOK SUBDIVISION, IN AUBURN, LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA, AS RECORDED IN TOWN PLAT BOOK 10, AT PAGE 131, IN THE OFFICE OF THE JUDGE OF PROBATE OF LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA.
Property Street Address for Informational Purposes: 955 Pleasant Ave Auburn AL 36832
Said property will be sold “AS IS”. NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, IS MADE AS TO THE TITLE OF SAID PROPERTY. Said property is subject to any title deficiencies including but not limited to: any outstanding ad valorem taxes – including taxes which are a lien but not yet due and payable, federal tax liens any matters which might be disclosed by an accurate survey and inspection of the property, any assessments liens, encumbrances, zoning ordinances, restrictions, covenants, and matters of record superior to the Mortgage first set out above. Said property will be sold subject to the right of redemption of all parties entitled thereto. The highest bidder must tender the total amount of the winning bid in certified funds at the time and place of sale. Alabama law gives some persons who have an interest in property the right to redeem the property under certain circumstances. Programs may also exist that help persons avoid or delay the foreclosure process. An attorney should be consulted to help you understand the rights and programs as a part of the foreclosure process.
This sale will be made for the purpose of paying the same and all expenses of this sale, as provided in said Mortgage and by Alabama law. This sale is subject to postponement or cancellation.
Please be advised that the foreclosing mortgagee or its authorized agent will require any entity or trust bidder at this foreclosure sale to provide beneficial ownership information, documentation, and written certification as required under FinCEN’s Anti-Money Laundering Regulations for Residential Real Estate Transfers, effective for transfers to covered transferees closing on or after March 1, 2026. This requirement applies where the purchaser is a legal entity (including an LLC, corporation, or partnership) or a trust, and the transfer is not financed by an institutional lender subject to existing anti-money laundering requirements. The required information and certification must be provided prior to issuance of the foreclosure deed upon sale. No foreclosure deed will be issued for a covered transfer until all required FinCEN information has been received and certified. Additional information regarding these regulations and required transferee disclosures can be found at: https://www.fincen.gov/rre and https://www.fincen.gov/rre-faqs
This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained may be used for that purpose.
Rocket Mortgage, LLC, Mortgagee or Transferee
ALAW
420 North 20th Street, Suite 2249
Birmingham, AL 35203
Attorney for Mortgagee/Transferee
26-005977 LEGAL RUN 08/27/26, 09/03/26 & 09/10/26
IN THE PROBATE COURT FOR LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA
IN RE: THE ESTATE OF WILLIAM WILTON SMITH, DECEASED
CASE NO: 2026-435
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
TAKE NOTICE that Letters Testamentary have been granted to SHIRLEY S. GUNN as Executor for the Estate of WILLIAM WILTON SMITH, deceased, on August 17, 2026, by the Honorable Jere Colley, Judge of Probate Court of Lee County. NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that all persons having claims against the said estate are hereby required to present the same within the time allowed by law or the same will be barred.
Done this the 17th day of August, 2026.
Jere Colley, Probate Judge
Lee County, Alabama Legal Run 08/27/26, 09/03/26, 09/10/2026
Public Meeting Notice
The Loachapoka Water Authority (LWA) will a hold a public meeting on Thursday, September 24th, 2026, at 5:30 p.m. at its office located at 4742 Lee Road 188, Loachapoka, Alabama 36832 to discuss the environmental information document and related items required as part of the submission of an application for funding through the Drinking Water State Revolving Fund Loan (DWSRF) as administered by the Alabama Department of Environmental Management (ADEM). The proposed project will address the construction of a new water production well. A copy of the Environmental Information Document (EID) will be available at the office of LWA for public review.
Any person with a disability or communication impairment should contact LWA at (334) 887-3329 if special accommodations are needed. LWA will attempt to satisfy all reasonable requests. LEGAL RUN 08/27/26, 09/03/26, 09/10/26 & 09/17/26
NOTICE OF COURT PROCEEDING
IN THE PROBATE COURT OF LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA
Notice of the filing of Petition for Summary Distribution
In the Estate of JAE HEE JUNG, deceased
Notice is hereby given that a Petition for Summary Distribution has been filed in the LEE COUNTY Probate Office by Young Sun Yang, on August 26, 2026, pursuant to Section 43-2-690, Code of Alabama and that 30 days after the notice of publication hereof and pursuant to law the Court shall be requested to enter an Order directing Summary Distribution of the estate of said decedent.
Jere Colley, Probate Judge
Lee County, Alabama
Legal run 09/03/2026
IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA
FAMILY COURT DIVISION
LEXUS R. HITE, Plaintiff,
vs.
KEATON GREEN, Defendant.
CASE NO.: CS-2026-9000124
NOTICE OF PATERNITY AND CUSTODY ACTION
Keaton Green, whose whereabouts are unknown, must answer LEXUS R. HITE’S Verified Petition for Paternity, Custody, and Child Support by October 25, 2026, or, thereafter, a judgment by default may be rendered against him in Case No. CS-2026-9000124.00, in the District Court of Lee County, Alabama.
DONE the 28th day of August, 2026.
MARY B. ROBERSON, CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA
Elaine Thomaston
Beverlye Brady and Associates
1915 Professional Circle
Auburn, AL 368320
Attorney for the Plaintiff Legal run 09/03/26, 09/10/26, 09/17/26 & 09/24/26
IN THE PROBATE COURT FOR LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA
IN RE: THE ESTATE OF THOMAS HOWARD MCKINSTRY
DECEASED
ESTATE NO.: 2026-446
NOTICE TO FILE CLAIMS
Letters of Administration on the Estate of THOMAS HOWARD MCKINSTRY, deceased, having been granted to Donna Doss McKinstry, on the27th day of August, 2026, by the Honorable Jere Colley, Judge of Probate of Lee County, Alabama, notice is hereby given that all persons having claims against said estate are hereby required to present the same within the time allowed by law, or the same will be barred.
Hon. Jere Colley, Judge of Probate Lee County, Alabama
Marrell J. McNeal, Attorney at Law, PC
PO Box 308
Opelika, AL 36803
(334)745-7033wLegal run 09/03/26, 09/10/26, 09/17/26
IN THE PROBATE COURT FOR LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA
IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF:
ARNOLD ADER DAVID HEPTINSTALL, Deceased.
CASE NO: 2026-434
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
Letters of Administration of said deceased having been granted to BENJAMIN H. PARR, Personal Representative on the 27th day of August 2026, by Honorable Jere Colley, Judge of Probate Court of Lee County, notice is hereby given that all persons having claims against said estate are hereby required to present the same within time allowed by law or the same will be barred.
Benjamin H. Parr Legal Run 09/03/26, 09/10/26 & 09/17/26
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA
THE ESTATE OF TERRY WAYNE GUTHRIE
PATRICIA WATFORD,
AS PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE ,
Plaintiff,
vs. CIVIL ACTION NO. CV- 2026-232
A Parcel of Land in Lee County, Alabama,
More particularly described as:
Lot 29 of Smithville Subdivision, located in Section 27, Township 18 North, Range
29 East, Lee County, Alabama, according to a map or plat thereof prepared by David H. Miller,
Registered Surveyor, dated August 22, 1972, said map or plat being of record in Plat Book 8,
Pages 106-107, in the Office of the Judge of Probate of Lee County, Alabama
Arthilla Francine Collins, or her heirs, if deceased,
Alan C. Fisher, III, or his heirs, if deceased,
Unknown persons who may claim an interest in said property whose identities are
unknown and who cannot by reasonable diligence be ascertained,
Defendants.
NOTICE OF PENDENCY OF COMPLAINT TO ESTABLISH TITLE
TO: Alan C. Fisher, III and any and all unknown parties claiming any present, future, contingent, reversionary, remainder, or other interest of any type whatsoever in the real property, which is the subject of this matter, described below:
Lee County Parcel Number: 43-15-08-27-0-000-059.000.
Lot 29 of Smithville Subdivision, located in Section 27, Township 18 North, Range 29 East, Lee County, Alabama, according to a map or plat thereof prepared by David H. Miller, Registered Surveyor, dated August 22, 1972, said map or plat being of record in Plat Book 8, Pages 106-107, in the Office of the Judge of Probate of Lee County, Alabama.
Commonly known as: 453 Bishop Road, Smiths Station, AL 36877
Notice is hereby given that The Estate of Terry Wayne Guthrie, Patricia Watford as Personal Representative has filed a complaint to establish title to the real property described above. All persons claiming any title, interest in, lien, or encumbrance in the lands described above shall have thirty (30) days from the date of the last publication of this Notice to answer the Complaint, or, thereafter, a judgment by default may be entered against them. The property affected by this Notice is described in the complaint and is described above.
Mary B. Roberson, Clerk of the Circuit Court of Lee County, Alabama
Attorney for Plaintiff:
Carolyn C. Jolly
Samford & Denson, LLP
P.O. Box 2345
Opelika, AL 36803-2345
(334) 745-3504
Legal run 09/03/26, 09/10/26, 09/17/26 & 09/24/26
RESOLUTION NO. 26-10
RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE WATER WORKS BOARD OF THE CITY OF OPELIKA ADJUSTING RATES, FEES AND CHARGES ASSOCIATED WITH THE PROVISION OF WATER SERVICE
WHEREAS, The Water Works Board of the City of Opelika, Alabama (the “Board”) now exists as a public corporation under Article 9 of Chapter 50 of Title 11 of the Code of Alabama of 1975; and
WHEREAS, the Board is charged with the responsibility for the construction, operation and maintenance of all water facilities of the City of Opelika and for the collection of all charges for water services; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to §11-50-314(9), Code of Alabama 1975, the Board is authorized to adopt a schedule of rates and charges for services furnished by the Board; and
WHEREAS, on March 23, 2026, pursuant to Resolution No. 26-03, the Board adopted a schedule of rates and charges that went into effect on April 1, 2026; and
WHEREAS, the costs of delivering potable water to customers, as well as the costs for operation and maintenance, have and continue to increase; and
WHEREAS, the Board will require an overall increase of 3.4 percent for water services above the current rates to meet the fiscal obligations of the Board; and
WHEREAS, the Board finds and determines that the rate structure adopted below will produce no serious inequalities between categories of users.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of Directors of The Water Works Board of the City of Opelika, Alabama, as follows:
- That Article VII of the Schedule of Charges adopted by resolution of the Board on March 23, 2026, be and the same is hereby amended to read as follows:2. That the amendments to the Schedule of Charges adopted herein shall become effective for consumption as of September 1, 2026, and billed to the Board’s customers on October 1, 2026.
- All prior resolutions, policies, rates, fees or charges inconsistent with this Resolution are hereby repealed but only to the extent that they conflict with this Resolution.
- The Secretary is hereby authorized, directed and empowered to cause this Resolution to published no later than September 3, 2026, in the Opelika Observer, a newspaper published in and of general circulation within the City of Opelika and Lee County.
ADOPTED AND APPROVED this the 24th day of August, 2026.
THE WATER WORKS BOARD OF THE CITY OF OPELIKA, ALABAMA
JEFFERY A. HILYER, CHAIRMAN
ATTEST: ERIC CANADA, SECRETARY
CERTIFICATE
I, ERIC CANADA, Secretary of The Water Works Board of the City of Opelika, a public corporation, do hereby certify that the foregoing is a true and correct copy of the Resolution duly adopted by the Board of Directors of The Water Works Board of the City of Opelika at a regular meeting thereof held on August 24, 2026, meeting was attended by a quorum of the said Board of Directors and that said Resolution was duly adopted and is still in full force and effect.
GIVEN under my hand and the seal of said Board on this the 24th day of August, 2026.
ERIC CANADA,
AS ITS SECRETARY
Legal run 09/03/2026




