OHS Sports Roundup

0
98

By D. Mark Mitchell

INDOOR TRACK
The Opelika High girls and boys indoor track teams travelled to Birmingham for the Last Chance Meet last Friday and Saturday.
The girls placed 14th while the boys won their meet with 61 points. Teams from four states made up the more than 2,400 athletes that participated.
These are the OHS girls who scored points in their respective events:
Lazoria Yancey, second in the shot put (36-00.50 ft.); Marquania Rowell, third in the long jump (16′ 11″); Ghanai Warren, fourth in the long jump (16′ 8″) and eighth in 60 meter hurdles; Marquainia Rowell, fifth in the triple jump (36′ 4″) and Imani Debrow, 10th in the triple jump.
OHS boys finishing in the top 10 in their respective events were:
CJ Jordan, second in the high jump (6′ 2″),  third in the long jump (21′ 7″) and third in the triple jump (44′ 2″); Daniel Kendrick, second in the 400 meters; Ben Garner, third in the 3,200 meters ( 9:27.01) and 10th in the 1,600 meters;  Antanavious Butler, third in the 60-meter hurdles;
Zachary Yancey, third in the shot put (47′ 3″); Will Boler, fourth in the long jump ( 21′ 3″) and Brantan Barnett, sixth in the 60 meters (7.13 sec.).
BASKETBALL
The OHS girls and boys basketball teams played Wetumpka and Central of Phenix City last week.
GIRLS
The Opelika Lady Bulldogs beat Wetumpka 53-27 to complete their area schedule at 4-0 and capture the area championship. Abrea Green led the team in scoring with 22 points.
Coach Devin Booth’s girls lost a 71-67 heartbreaker to Central.
The Lady Dawgs led at the end of each quarter except the final one.
Anita Payne scored 17 points, Quala Walton scored 11 and Diamond Buchannon tallied 10.
The girls overall season’s record  is 17-7.
BOYS
OHS boys basketball team lost two games last week, 76-45 to Wetumpka and Central, 62-36.
Both teams host Auburn Friday night starting with the JV game at 4:30 p.m. with the varsity girls and boys to follow.
OMS
BASKETBALL
The OMS eighth grade basketball team defeated Long Cane 39-13.
JaWann Fields led the team with 20 points, while Trevon Moore added six.
The eighth graders then beat Auburn 36-31 for their 15th win.
JaWann Fields scored 16 points, Malik Finley added eight and Trevon Moore scored six.
The OMS seventh grade team beat Handley 33-19. Jarrell Stinson scored 10 points, Tre Roberts and Fartavious Hardnett added five points apiece.
The Auburn seventh grade beat the OMS seventh graders  45-34. Jarrell Stinson led the team with 14 points while Fartavious Hardnett  and Taylor Love scored seven apiece.
The loss dropped OMS seventh grade to 9-3 overall.
NATIONAL
SIGNING DAY
Opelika High will have six student-athletes signing college football scholarships on National Signing Day Feb. 1. They are RaKavius Chambers (Duke University), Caleb Florence (Austin Peay), Jaleel Heard (Jacksonville State University),  Zach Yancey  (East Tennessee State University), John David Worth (Jacksonville College) and Will Boler ( University of Alabama-Birmingham).
D.Mark Mitchell is sports director for iHeart Media, Alabama Dixie Boys State director and vice president of the  A-O Sports Council.

LEAVE A REPLY